2017 Research Showcase awardees

Undergraduate poster presentation

First place
Imee Williams
Quantitative Method for Tissue-Specific Four-Wavelength Immunohistochemistry within Sagittal Sections of Non-human Primates
Arts and Sciences – Neuroscience
Advisor – Claude Burgoyne, Ph.D.

Second place
Vince Chavez
Detection of abnormal sound evoked brain timing in alpha 7 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor knockout mice
Arts and Sciences – Neuroscience
Advisor – Richard A. Felix II, Ph.D.

Third place
Kathrine Kofoed
Self-Affirmation on Increasing Message Acceptance about the Consequences of Meat Consumption
Arts and Sciences – Psychology
Advisor – Renee Magnan, Ph.D.

Graduate poster presentation

First place
Sean Nolan
Diel Vertical Migration of Zooplankton in Response to Hypoxia in Lacamas Lake, Washington
Arts and Sciences – Environmental Science
Advisor – Gretchen Rollwagen-Bollens, Ph.D.

Second place
Alexandria Camino
Berbamine Derivatives Mitigate Ototoxic Hair Cell Damage in the Zebrafish Lateral Line
Arts & Sciences – Neuroscience
Advisor – Allison Coffin, Ph.D.

Third place
Sofia D’Ambrosi
Effects of human management decisions on reservoir methane emissions
Arts and Sciences – Environmental Science
Advisor – John Harrison, Ph.D.

Undergraduate podium presentation

First place
Robert Boney
Is the lack of mammalian hearing regeneration linked to evolutionarily changes within functional protein domains?
Arts and Sciences – Neuroscience
Advisor – Allison Coffin, Ph.D.

Second place
Samantha Edgerton
Making the Personal Political: Domestic Violence and the Battered Women's Movement in the Pacific Northwest
Arts and Sciences – History
Advisor – Laurie Mercier, Ph.D.

Third place
Andrew Jamison & Daniel Hughes
Northwest Natural Gas-Valuation
Business – Finance
Advisor – Brian McTier, Ph.D.

Graduate podium presentation

First place
Phil Uribe
Growth factor mimetic modulates aminoglycoside-induced hair cell death
Arts and Sciences - Neuroscience
Advisor – Allison Coffin, Ph.D.

Second place
Brian Dincau
An electrofluidic device for DNA investigation
Engineering and Computer Science – Mechanical Engineering
Advisor – Jong-Hoon Kim, Ph.D.

Third place
Jocelyn Glessing
Earlier Screening Needed to Slow Progression of Chronic Kidney Disease
Nursing
Advisor – Dr. Cathrine Van Son, Ph.D.